Magnificent Frigate. Is the largest species of frigatebird. Its a large,lightly built bird with brownish-black plumage.The male has a striking red gular sac which it uses to attract a mate. The massive wingspan enables the magnificent frigatebird to soar effortlessly, and make graceful aerial manoeuvres, which so captivated Charles Darwin that he dubbed this species “the condor of the ocean”
Photo 2 of 12
Flightless Cormorant. The flightless Cormorant is a native to the acrhipelago. Unique,because it is the only Cormorant that has lost the ability to fly. The Flightless Cormorant is an uncommon, localized resident of Galapagos found on Fernandina Island and Isabela Island only. Population is estimated at 700 - 800 pairs in 100 small colonies.. Nests on sheltered rocky shores, building bulky nests predominantly of seaweed just above the high-water mark.
Photo 3 of 12
Galapagos tortoise. The Galapagos or Galapagos giant tortoise is the largest living species of tortoise.Giant tortoises are the longest lived of all vertebrates,averaging over 100 years.some specimens exceed 5ft (1.5 meters) in length and weigh 550 pounds or (250 kilograms)
Photo 6 of 12
Galapagos Sea Lion. Galapagos Sea Lion is the most numerous species on the archipelago.they range in size from 150 to 250 cm(5 to 8 ft) and weigh between 50 and 250 kg.They spend a lot of time in the ocean but while on land prefer sandy beaches and flat rocy areas.
Photo 8 of 12
Marine Iguana. Is a marine reptile that is only found in the Galapagos Islands.It can dive to a depth of 9 metres. Scientists figure that land-dwelling iguanas from South America must have drifted out to sea millions of years ago on logs or other debris, eventually landing on the Galapagos. From that species emerged marine iguanas, which spread to nearly all the islands of the archipelago. Each island hosts marine iguanas of unique size, shape and color.
Photo 9 of 12
Galapagos Penguin. Galapagos Penguin is endemic to the acrhipelago. Is the only penguin to live north of the equator in the wild.Survives due to the cool water of the Humboldt current. They are the smallest of the Spheniscus penguins. Distinguished by their relatively large bill and narrow white line around the face. They breed mainly in caves or crevices of old lava flows and in burrows. The main prey items taken by Galapagos Penguin are small fish like mullet and sardines. Stacks Image 339
Photo 10 of 12